Traveling to and staying in Nicaragua

Nicaragua is very welcoming to foreigners. Most travelers do not require a visa to enter the country; however, staying longer than the generally permitted stay of approximately 90 days requires an extension of stay of up to 90 additional days.

There are additional requirements for foreigners who decide to reside in Nicargua.

Bendaña & Bendaña can help you with your immigration process, whether extending your stay or becoming a resident or citizen.

We can also help you apostille documents required for your immigration process, such as birth certificates, health records and criminal records. All documents should be filed before the Immigration Office in original, with an official translation into Spanish.

Immigration processes we can help you with, are the following:

  • Requesting extension of stay

  • Nicaraguan residency

  • Exit requirements for children

  • Exit visa for foreigners

  • Report of lost residence ID

  • Irregular stay in Nicaragua (exceeding the allowed stay for foreigners without permission)


← Back to index

The information contained in this website is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter. No recipients of content from this site, clients or otherwise, should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any content included in the site without seeking the appropriate legal or other professional advice on the particular facts and circumstances at issue. The Firm expressly disclaims all liability in respect to actions taken or not taken based on any or all the contents of this Website.

This Website and its contents are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.